Privacy Policy

Beverley Holidays is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out the nature of the information we collect, how we collect it, and what happens to it. Please also view our Terms & Conditions. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

If you choose to make a booking through us we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking. This means facts such as your name, contact details and special needs/disabilities that you supply us or is supplied to us, including any information about other persons on your booking (“your information”). Your information is collected when you request information from us, contact us (and vice versa) or make a booking with us. You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us. We will update your information as appropriate in order to ensure it is up-to-date and fully accurate.

We use the information submitted to handle booking requests, deliver products and services (i.e. brochures, booking confirmations), communicate with you about bookings, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your details. We may also use your information for the purposes under which we are registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act. We may disclose your information to companies who carry out data processing services on our behalf such as for administration, business management, operations, research and analysis, marketing, monitoring, analysis and other normal business practices.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We may from time to time contact you by post, email or telephone with information on holidays and related services, brochures, offers, new products, forthcoming events or promotions. You may indicate your preference to also receive our direct marketing material for the above purposes by post, telephone, e-mail, on our website (s) forms, or to our staff at the time you first supplied us your information. If you do not wish to receive such information or would like to change your preference make sure whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. Please note that we may charge a small administrative fee for the provision of this information.

Use of Cookies

If our contact and dealing with you is via our website(s), we may use “cookies” allowing us to identify your computer but not you personally. A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or logs when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences, though you can set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage.

App Privacy Policy

Beverley Holidays built the Beverley Holidays app as a Free app. This service is provided by Beverley Holidays at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform app users regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information.

Booking Login

When using the app you have the ability to login with an existing username and password created when making a booking with us. Our app communicates with the third party booking system and then stores small amount of information to help personalise the app experience to your booked holiday.

Push Notifications

The app can receive push notifications. You can choose to receive notifications based on their interest/booking type, and disable them if you wish.

Analytics

The app uses analytics from both Google Firebase, and Flurry Analytics. This is so we can improve the app by seeing which areas are used, and for what purpose.

Third Parties

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.
Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilising our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. This includes entertainment, and activity booking provided by BookWhen, and food takeaway services offered by New Intelligence. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these many of these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of June 1st 2020

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Check prices